The immigration lawyers of Colombo & Hurd are proud to work with businesses throughout Florida and South Florida. Our legal team is familiar with common business problems that can often be solved through immigration-based solutions. When your company works with a Colombo & Hurd attorney you can expect a detail-oriented, client-focused approach. We strive to provide immigration solutions to common business problems such as:

  • Ensuring that foreign managers or executive can oversee the expansion a foreign business into the United States.
  • Obtaining visas for specialized workers.
  • Obtaining visas for foreign investors and entrepreneurs who wish to form a new commercial venture in the United States to obtain citizenship

At Colombo & Hurd our lawyers are understanding and receptive to your organization’s economic realities and strive to provide legal solutions within this framework. To discuss how our immigration advice, guidance, and representation can help your business achieve its goals and solve problems, schedule a consultation at our Miami or Orlando law firm by calling 305-692-0232 or online today.

Visas for Companies Seeking Foreign Workers

While the American workforce is highly trained and capable, there are certain skill gaps in the labor market. Thus, companies may spend months, years, or longer searching for a suitable American worker without results. In recognition of the limits that can exist in the national economy, the Immigration and Nationality Act along with other sources of law authorizes companies to hire foreign workers when American workers are not available. Worker visas that may be applicable for your business include:

  • B-1 Business Visitor Visa – Individuals may qualify as a business visitor when he or she is coming to the United States to secure office space, attends meetings, and handle other aspects related to the formation of a new business in the U.S.
  • F-1 / OPT Practical Training – F-1 students in the United States may leverage this status to apply for OPT when seeking to start a U.S. business related to their major area of study.
  • H-1B Visa for Specialized Occupations – The H-1B visa can allow companies to bring in foreign, specialized workers for positions requiring at least a bachelor’s degree.
  • O-1A Visa for Individuals with Extraordinary ability or achievements – Certain workers who have achieved international or national recognition or other factors that show that they are among the top in their field can qualify for this type of visa.
  • L-1 Intracompany Transfers Companies seeking to expand to the United States can utilize an L-1 visa to admit workers with specialized knowledge, managers, and executives.

The visas listed above are targeted for workers and therefore do not confer permanent residency status. Generally, these visas are initially granted for a two to three-year period, depending on the visa. One excepting is the B-1 visa which is initially granted for six months. Typically, these visas can be renewed.

The process to obtain a work visa requires a significant amount of legal work and evidence. In particular, most work visas are contingent upon obtaining labor certification. In the labor certification process, the company must present evidence showing:

  • The number of U.S. workers available to perform the job or role.
  • The impact of the foreign worker’s employment on domestic wages.
  • The impact of the foreign worker’s employment on domestic working conditions.

Companies that enter into the visa process without a full understanding of the process are likely to encounter problems, delays, and additional costs and expenses that can become a drag on the business.

Visas For Investors and Entrepreneurs looking to Open a U.S. Business

IN some cases an entrepreneur may wish to open a new business in the United States. While there are a number of visas that the investor can use to accomplish this fact, he or she should consider additional factors to find the best fit. For instance, if part of the business goals is to obtain citizenship for him or herself and family members, then the EB-5 visa may be a good fit. Strategic investments into a Targeted Employment Area (TEA). If your investment goals do not also include immigration goals, seeking an E-2 Treaty Investor visa may be a better fit. The E-2 visa permits an initial stay of up to two years and can be renewed for additional two-year increments.

Miami Business Lawyers Provide a Strategic, Meticulous Approach to Immigration Matters for Employers in Florida

The attorneys of Colombo & Hurd are proud to serve businesses in South Florida and throughout the United States. We can provide customized, targeted immigration solutions to help companies achieve their business goals. To schedule a confidential consultation at our Miami or Orlando law offices, call 305-692-0232 or online today.