Dream Act Reform:

Deferred Action for Certain Young People

On June 15, 2012 the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) made what is perhaps the biggest immigration announcement since the 1986 immigration reform by offering what is called “deferred action” to DREAMers. Colombo & Hurd embraces this bold action that provides relief for the thousands of undocumented youth who call America home and who, through no fault of their own, have been stuck in immigration limbo for years. Although there remain some unanswered questions about the policy (as Mr. Colombo addressed recently in an article featured nationally in Yahoo News) the Dream Act reform is a large step forward for so many that were brought here as children.

If you are one of these young immigrants, we at Colombo & Hurd know that this policy change represents the opportunity for you to come out of the shadows and fully embrace the only country you know and actively contribute to our society and economy.

I AM A DREAMer. DO I QUALIFY FOR THE DREAM ACT DEFERRED ACTION?

The basic eligibility requirements are the following:
1) Be under 31 years old and have entered the U.S. before age 16;
2) Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012;
3) Have maintained continuous residence in the U.S.;
4) Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or multiple minor misdemeanors;
5) Be currently in school, graduated or have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran.

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF GETTING APPROVED FOR DEFERRED ACTION?

If you win your case, you can:

  1. Obtain Work Authorization
  2. Obtain a Driver’s License;
  3. Study and attend a college or university;
  4. If you are in deportation, your case will be closed and you can obtain your work permit;
  5. If you have already been ordered deported, this will stop you from being physically deported;
  6. If you have not been placed in deportation proceedings, this will prevent immigration from placing you in deportation.

CAN I START MY CASE WITH COLOMBO & HURD NOW?

Yes. You should start your case immediately. Although DHS stated that it will begin accepting applications on August 15, 2012, there is work to be done in order to prepare a strong and well documented case. The more time you and our attorneys have to prepare your case, the better. Also, since there is an estimated 1.4 million youths in your position, the sooner you file, the more likely it is you will obtain an approval faster and have a better chance of approval.

DO I NEED AN EXPERIENCED LAWYER TO HELP ME OR SHOULD I JUST DO IT ON MY OWN?

This is the only opportunity you have had since coming to the U.S. to pursue your dreams and come out of the shadows. There is no “guarantee” that DHS will approve your case. Do not be misguided by those that claim that by simply meeting the basic requirements, your case will be approved. Remember: DHS is very clear in its memo that each case will be reviewed “individually.” If your case is not well prepared and with proper documentation and legal arguments, you may lose the ONLY opportunity you have had since coming to America. A simple mistake can lead to a denial, and you will waste valuable time and opportunities. Our fees are affordable and we will work with you to make sure you can hire our experienced team to ensure your case is properly filed and you are well represented.

HOW CAN I START MY CASE?

We want to make sure your case gets individual attention. Please call us at 1-800-659-7142 or email us at immigration@colombohurd.com so we can start your case, get to know you and make sure you obtain the benefits of this new policy as soon as possible.