Investor Visa Lawyer in Orlando, FL

If you are in the Orlando, Florida area and are need of an investor visa, Orlando Investor Visa office Colombo and Hurd can provide you with valuable assistance. We have a variety of investor visas available and can help you to properly apply for them. E-1 and E-2 visas are generally non-immigrant, but if you are applying for one of them, you must plan to leave the United States once they expire. However, these visas allow people to achieve business goals in the country. Our experienced immigration lawyers can help you to apply for business investor visas and even advise you if you want to live and work permanently in the US.

E-1 Visas: Treaty Trader Visas

The E-1 visa is given to individuals from other countries that have the goal of entering the United States for the purpose of entering into a “substantial trade” between their home country and the US. This means there would be an ongoing international trade between the two nations revolving around multiple transactions. In general, this trade must be substantial and principle in nature. By “principle,” it’s meant that more than half of the trade is done with the US and can involve money, goods, services or technology. In addition, it may also include tourism, insurance, technology transfer, international banking transactions and other news-related events.

E-2 Treaty Investor Visas

The E-2 visa allows foreigners to come into the United States to create a business that they have invested in with a substantial amount of capital. Individuals who want to obtain the visa must be from a country that has a treaty of commerce with the US. While there is no specific financial amount required per US immigration laws, the individual’s investment must not be minor and is required to be substantial. Foreign investors can also create their own new business or buy an already existing company in the country. E-2 visas allow investors and employees to stay in the US for two years, but the visa can be renewed for another two years. The E-2 has no limit regarding the number of times it can be renewed.

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visas

The purpose of the EB-5 visa is to attract foreign money to the US. It also includes a program for creating job opportunities and benefiting the US economy. There are certain requirements that individuals seeking these visas must meet. Those include the following:

  • They must invest $1 million in a new business or existing business in the US that will create at least 10 new full-time jobs in the country
  • They must invest $500,000 in a Regional Center that is located in a Targeted Employment Area believed to meet the requirement for creating jobs
  • They must show proof that their investment will benefit the economy in the US

Additionally, the immigrant investor is required to prove that their investment funds are completely legitimate and not from an illegal source. Applicants of the EB-5 visa must also invest in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA). Individuals from countries that have strict control over capital are good candidates for this option.

>> Related Content: Marriage or Fiance Visas

It’s important to know that the EB-5 process is one that is highly complex and requires a considerable amount of time and attention. The best way to go about the application process is to speak with a skilled immigration attorney who can help. The initial step in the process is to file an Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, the Form I-526. Along with this document, there should be an I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status or DS-230/DS-260 Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration so that the investor is able to gain entry into the United States. Afterward, within 90 days before the two years of their green card status, the individual must also file Form I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. This must be filed timely so that the individual can retain the EB-5 visa and remain in the US to live and work.

If you are in Orlando and need a business investor visa, get in touch with Colombo & Hurd at your earliest convenience. You will be connected with an immigration attorney who can assist you and answer all your questions.